• 30-Year Mortgage Rate Trends — Updated Weekly

    © 2013, Home Buying Institute, all rights reserved

    On this page, you can view 30-year mortgage rate trends dating back to the beginning of last year. We also provide the current average rates based on Freddie Mac's weekly survey of the lending industry. We update this page weekly, in order to give you the most current trends and information available.

    Latest Rates Reported by Freddie Mac
    30-year fixed15-year fixed5-year ARM1-year ARM
    4.33%3.35%3.08%2.57%
    Apply online:

    30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate Trends

    The table below shows 30-year mortgage trends for 2014, as well as an archive for 2013. Please see our disclaimer below the rate table. It explains that your interest rate will vary, based on a variety of qualifying factors.

    Mortgage Rate Trends for 2014
    Week EndingAverage 30-Year FixedFrom Previous Week
    Feb 204.33%+0.05%
    Feb 134.28%+0.05%
    Feb 64.23%-0.09%
    Jan 304.32%-0.07%
    Jan 234.39%-0.02%
    Jan 164.41%-0.10%
    Jan 94.51%-0.02%
    Jan 24.53%+0.05%


    Mortgage Rate Trends for 2013
    Week EndingAverage 30-Year FixedFrom Previous Week
    Dec 264.48%+0.01%
    Dec 194.47%+0.05%
    Dec 124.42%-0.04%
    Dec 54.46%+0.17%
    Nov 274.29%+0.07%
    Nov 214.22%-0.13%
    Nov 144.35%+0.19%
    Nov 74.16%+0.06%
    Oct 314.10%-0.03%
    Oct 244.13%-0.15%
    Oct 174.28%+0.05%
    Oct 104.23%+0.01%
    Oct 34.22%-0.10%
    Sep 264.32%-0.18%
    Sep 194.50%-0.07%
    Sep 124.57%Unchanged
    Sep 54.57%+0.06%
    Aug 294.51%-0.07%
    Aug 224.58%+0.18%
    Aug 154.40%Unchanged
    Aug 84.40%+0.01%
    Aug 14.39%+0.08%
    July 254.31%-0.06%
    July 184.37%-0.14%
    July 114.51%+0.22%
    July 34.29%-0.17%
    June 274.46%+0.53%
    June 203.93%-0.05%
    June 133.98%+0.07%
    June 63.91%+0.10%
    May 303.81%+0.22%
    May 233.59%+0.08%
    May 163.51%+0.09%
    May 93.42%+0.07%
    May 23.35%-0.05%
    April 253.40%-0.01%
    April 183.41%-0.02%
    April 113.43%-0.11%
    April 43.54%-0.03%
    March 283.57%+0.03%
    March 213.54%-0.09%
    March 143.63%+0.11%
    March 73.52%+0.01%
    February 283.51%-0.05%
    February 213.56%+0.03%
    February 143.53%Unchanged
    February 73.53%Unchanged
    January 313.53%+0.11%
    January 243.42%+0.04%
    January 173.38%-0.02%
    January 103.40%+0.06%
    January 33.34%-0.01%

    Disclaimers: The interest rate assigned to your loan will vary, based on your individual qualifications as a borrower. The 30-year mortgage rate trends shown above are just averages compiled by Freddie Mac. There is no guarantee you will qualify for them. On the other hand, some borrowers will qualify for a rate that is lower than the averages shown above. These are borrowers with excellent credit scores, low debt-to-income ratios, and sizable down payments.

    The 30-year mortgage rate trends on this page are provided for general use only. We make no guarantees about the terms you will receive from a lender. Ultimately, that is between you and your lender. When you compare today's rates across multiple lending institutions, you should bear in mind the concept of the "well-qualified borrower." Most banks advertise the lowest rates they are willing to offer at any given time. But these are generally reserved for borrowers with excellent credit, minimal debt, and sizable down payments.

    In other words, you might not qualify for the mortgage rates shown on the lender's website. The only way to know for sure is to apply for a loan. You can learn more about comparison shopping below.

    Freddie Mac: Each week Freddie Mac conducts a survey of lenders in the primary mortgage market. Their survey group includes about 125 lenders located throughout the United States. This survey group is meant to provide a general snapshot of current trends in the lending industry. We pull this data into the Weekly Snapshot every Thursday. This helps you compare mortgage rates in the U.S., by viewing the market through a broader lens.

    How to Compare Today's Mortgage Rates

    How do you compare interest rates when shopping for a mortgage loan? What steps are involved? What does it take to qualify for the best rates? These are some of the most common questions we receive from first-time home buyers. Here are some things to keep in mind as you compare mortgage rates and lenders.

    • Lenders typically promote their lowest rates on their websites, magazine ads and billboards. But only the most highly qualified borrowers will meet the criteria needed to obtain these rates. Read the fine print, and you will probably find something that says "reserved for well-qualified borrowers."
    • The lender will assign your interest rate based on several factors. These factors include your credit score, down payment, employment history, debt-to-income ratio and other factors. Learn more
    • You can compare mortgage rates using a variety of tools and websites. The Freddie Mac weekly survey is a good indicator, because it compiles data from about 125 lenders. (You can see this survey at the top of this page.) You can also use websites such as Bankrate.com to view current lending trends.
    • If you want to qualify for a bank's lowest rate, you will probably have to pay interest points at closing. Points are basically pre-paid interest. You pay this money at closing in order to "buy down" the rate that is assigned to your mortgage loan. In order to recoup this upfront expense, you will need to keep the loan for a certain period of time. Learn more

    This page offers tools and information to help you compare mortgage rates being offered in the current market today. If you would like to learn more about home loans and the home-buying process, you can use the search tool located at the top of this page. There are literally hundreds of mortgage-related articles and tutorials on this website. We also encourage you to continue your research beyond this website.

    Additional disclaimers: This page offers 30-year mortgage rate trends dating back several months. These numbers represent an average of rates being offered by banks and financial institutions in the United States. This information is provided for educational purposes only. We have no control over the interest rate you receive from a lender. This will depend on your credit score and other factors related to your financial situation (something we've been saying all along). The current rates and trends displayed on this page are based on well-qualified borrowers who paid an average of 0.75 points at closing. Thus, these numbers will not apply to all borrowers.

Apply for a Mortgage

Use the link below to start your request: